Koonce v. Koonce
[…] This Court considers questions of law de novo. Id.

¶ 32 A court may award alimony "to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2021). A dependent spouse is defined as "a spouse ... who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for [their] maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(2) (2021). A supporting spouse is "a spouse ... upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support." Id. at § 50-16.1A(5).