Argued September 15, 1978
[…] Charles G. Hasson, Assistant Attorney General, with him Robert P. Kane, Attorney General, for respondent.
This is an appeal from a decision of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming, after the Board took additional testimony through a Hearing Officer, the order of the referee denying benefits to petitioner (claimant) pursuant to Section 402(b)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) (voluntary termination of work without cause of necessitous and compelling nature). We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 802(b)(1).
Section 402(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . .
(b)(1) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. . . .
Claimant was employed by Lemmon Pharmacal Company (Lemmon) in the newly created position of telephone sales representative, earning a final salary of $125 per week plus commission. Claimant served in this capacity for the duration of her nearly nine month employment by Lemmon.