3:20-cv-01622-AR
[…] D. No Evidence to Support Punitive Damages or Injunctive Relief
In Oregon, punitive damages are "a penalty for conduct that is culpable by reason of motive, intent, or extraordinary disregard of or indifference to known or highly probable risks to others." Andor by Affatigato v. United Air Lines, Inc., 303 Or. 505, 517 (1987). To award punitive damages, a defendant's "degree of culpability" must be "greater than inattention or simple negligence." Badger v. Paulson Inv. Co., Inc., 311 Or. 14, 28 (1991). Oregon codified this standard in O.R.S. § 31.730(1), which provides that punitive damages may be awarded only when "clear and convincing evidence" shows the defendant "acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others." Evidence meets the clear and convincing standard when the "truth of the facts asserted is highly probable." Thompson ex rel. Thorp Fam. Charitable Remainder Unitrust v.