Konneker v. Macoupin Cnty. Pub. Health Dep't
[…] That answers the qualified immunity question. Because some courts have determined that public employees can be individually liable under the FMLA and other courts have determined they are not subject to individual liability, there obviously is no clearly established statutory right. Accordingly, Tarro is entitled to summary judgment on the individual liability claims.

Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act claim

The Defendants contend summary judgment is warranted on Konneker's Wage Act claim. Section 14(a) of the Wage Act provides in part: "Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the amount of any such underpayments and damages." 820 ILCS 115/14(a).