Konkiel v. Wilmington Country Club
[…] Snyder, 708 A.2d at 241; DiStefano, 566 A.2d at 4.

The Delaware Supreme Court has consistently recognized that the legislative purpose behind 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) (formerly 19 Del. C. § 2127) in mandating the availability of awarded attorney's fees to a claimant, was to relieve a successful claimant of the burden of legal fees and expenses, at least in part. Further, the intent of this statute was to foster the ideal that an employee pursuing a meritorious claim for workers' compensation, not be required to pay counsel fees from the proceeds of the award. According to 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a), "[a] reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to an employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed at costs against a party."

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2127 was repealed by 71 Del. Laws, c. 84, § 1, eff. Dec. 24, 1997. Former § 2127(a) provided that, "[a] reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30% of the award or $2,250, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to an employee awarded compensation under this chapter and Chapter 23 of this title and taxed at costs against a party." Section 2127(a) was replaced by § 2320(10)(a), which provides that, "[a] reasonable attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to an employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed at costs against a party." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) (1995 Supp. 2002). 73 Del. Laws, c. 121 (2001), substituted "10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award," for "$2,250" in (10)(a).

Ham v. Chrysler Corp., 231 A.2d 258 (Del. 1967).

Digiacomo v. Bd. of Pub. Educ., 507 A.2d 542, 546 (Del. 1986).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) (1995 Supp. 2002).