Konkiel v. Wilmington Country Club
[…] Id. at 1210.

Title 19 Del. C. § 1103(b) of the Delaware Code states that an employer, who, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages is "liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller." Under 19 Del. C. § 1113(a), "[a] civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." Moreover, under 19 Del. C. § 1113(c), "[a]ny judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorneys' fees, all to be paid by the defendant."

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 1103(b) (1995 Supp. 2002).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 1113(a) (1995 Supp. 2002).

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del. C. § 1113(c) (1995 Supp. 2002); Huffman, 432 A.2d at 1211.