Konkiel v. Wilmington Country Club
[…] In the Huffman complaint filed by Plaintiff, Plaintiff's counsel is seeking payment of the entire $7,373.50 in attorney's fees, as well as penalties, interest, and costs recoverable pursuant to the Delaware Wage Collection Act. In Huffman, the Delaware Supreme Court allowed amounts due under an Industrial Accident Board award to be collected pursuant to the Wage Payment and Collection Act, 19 Del. C. Ch. 11, thereby broadening the remedies available to a claimant whose payments are wrongfully withheld. The Court held that:

The Legislature has expressly provided, in 19 Del. C. § 2357, that, "If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible." Wage claims are covered by Title 19, Chapter 11 of the Delaware Code. Thus, pursuant to § 2357, an employee with a claim based on the employer's alleged failure to pay compensation due after proper demand has been made may elect to pursue an action under Chapter 11.

Id. at 1210.

Title 19 Del.