Konkiel v. Wilmington Country Club
[…] Plaintiff's counsel filed his answering brief in support of his cross motion for summary judgment on April 23, 2004. Defendant filed its reply brief to Plaintiff's cross motion on May 14, 2004.

Contentions of the Parties

In its motion for summary judgment, Defendant does not dispute the Board's decision denying its Petition to Terminate Plaintiff's disability benefits. Nor is Defendant challenging the nature or amount of the final attorney's fee awarded to Plaintiff, pursuant to the Board's decision and the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act. According to 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) of the Act, a claimant, who is awarded compensation, is entitled to payment of a reasonable attorney's fee "in an amount not to exceed thirty percent of the award or ten times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller." What Defendant asserts is that Plaintiff's Huffman suit for damages, resulting from Defendant's ongoing, extenuated, payments of the attorney's fee award, is without merit because Defendant is effectuating the method of payment in accordance with the Board's award.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 Del.