Konkiel v. Wilmington Country Club
[…] The Court held that:

The Legislature has expressly provided, in 19 Del. C. § 2357, that, "If default is made by the employer for 30 days after demand in the payment of any amount due under this chapter, the amount may be recovered in the same manner as claims for wages are collectible." Wage claims are covered by Title 19, Chapter 11 of the Delaware Code. Thus, pursuant to § 2357, an employee with a claim based on the employer's alleged failure to pay compensation due after proper demand has been made may elect to pursue an action under Chapter 11.

Id. at 1210.

Title 19 Del. C. § 1103(b) of the Delaware Code states that an employer, who, without any reasonable grounds for dispute, fails to pay an employee wages is "liable to the employee for liquidated damages in the amount of 10 percent of the unpaid wages for each day, except Sunday and legal holidays, upon which such failure continues after the day upon which payment is required or in an amount equal to the unpaid wages, whichever is smaller." Under 19 Del. C. § 1113(a), "[a] civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." Moreover, under 19 Del.