Kong v. United States
[…] Mr. Kong also argues that his arrest and detention contravened the Supreme Court's decision in Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678 (2001). The issue in Zadvydas was "whether aliens that the Government finds itself unable to remove are to be condemned to an indefinite term of imprisonment within the United States." Id. at 695. The Court "conclude[d] that, once removal is no longer reasonably foreseeable, continued detention is no longer authorized by statute." Id. at 699.

On the facts of this case, Mr. Kong's arrest and detention did not offend Zadvydas, 8 U.S.C. § 1231, or the applicable regulation, 8 C.F.R § 241.13(i)(2), which provides:

The Service may revoke an alien's release under this section and return the alien to custody if, on account of changed circumstances, the Service determines that there is a significant likelihood that the alien may be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. Thereafter, if the alien is not released from custody following the informal interview provided for in paragraph (h)(3) of this section, the provisions of § 241.4 shall govern the alien's continued detention pending removal.
8 C.F.R. § 241.13(i)(2). A warrant of deportation and a final order of deportation were outstanding at the time Mr. Kong was arrested.