2:23-cv-02405-TLP-atc
[…] (ECF No. 44, at 11.)
With respect to Kong's contention that Chatham Village “assigned” its foreclosure rights to Mink, nothing in her proposed Amended Complaint or exhibits support such a contention, and her allegations appear to be based on a misunderstanding of the law. As Defendants correctly note, Chatham Village is an association and can only act through its agent, which, for purposes of the foreclosure, was Mink. (Id.) Similarly, her allegations concerning the recording of a lien prior to foreclosure involve a misreading of the law and the master deed. Section 66-27-415(a)(1)(A) of the Tennessee Code states that “[t]he association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due, which lien may be foreclosed by judicial action.” The statute thus does not require recording of a lien. And subsection (a)(1)(B) goes on to allow for nonjudicial foreclosures if allowed by the master deed, as is the case here. Kong simply cannot state a claim for wrongful foreclosure under § 66-27-415 based on these allegations.