KONE, INC. v. HARRISON
[…] See 4 Arthur Larson Lex K. Larson, Larson's Workers' Compensation Law § 84.04(2), at 84-18 to 84-20 (2010) (stating compensation should be denied when the claimant has "quit his former job for reasons having nothing to do with the injury," but noting that "[i]t goes without saying that if claimant quits because of inability to continue to perform the former duties, or a fortiori because of doctor's orders requiring him or her to seek lighter work, the quitting forms no impediment to a finding of compensable disability").

C. Penalty Benefits

Iowa Code section 86.13 provides:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

The commissioner awarded penalty benefits for delays in the payment of benefits associated with Harrison's left knee injury.