KONE, INC. v. HARRISON
[…] Iowa State Fairgrounds, 322 N.W.2d at 295. As our supreme court has explained:

When the agency decision is attacked on the substantial evidence ground in section [ 17A.19(10)(f)], the district court must examine the entire record. This includes the hearing officer's decision. The hearing officer's decision is not evidence, but his findings may affect its weight when credibility issues are involved.

Id. (citations omitted); see also Iowa Code § 17A.12(6)(e), (f) (stating the record in a contested case "shall include . . . [a]ll proposed findings" and "[a]ny decision, opinion or report by the officer presiding at the hearing"). It is clear, therefore, that the deputy's veracity determination was one consideration in the total calculus of whether the commissioner's fact findings were supported by substantial evidence.

As noted, the commissioner determined that Harrison suffered a 35% loss of earning capacity.