Kondaur Capital Corp. v. Sreenan
[…] Outboard Marine, 154 Ill.2d at 102. ¶ 18 The purpose of the Act is to "protect consumers against debt collection abuse." 225 ILCS 425/1a (West 2008). It broadly bars any "collection agency" from operating in this State, engaging in the business of debt collection, or exercising its right to collect, without first registering under the Act. 225 ILCS 425/4 (West 2008). The Act defines a "collection agency" or "debt collector" as "any person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly, on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt collection." 225 ILCS 425/2 (West 2008); Aurora Loan Services v. Kmiecik, 2013 IL App (1st) 121700 ¶ 28. A "consumer credit transaction" covered under the Act is defined as a "transaction between a natural person and another person in which property, service, or money is acquired on credit by that natural person from such other person primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id.