CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:22-CV-0139-S
[…] Leleux v. United States, 178 F.3d 750, 757 (5th Cir. 1999) (citing Sheridan v. United States, 487 U.S. 392, 401, 108 S.Ct. 2449, 101 L.Ed.2d 352 (1988)) (interpreting statutory language of the FTCA to conclude that "[t]he tortious conduct of [a federal employee], not acting within the scope of his office or employment, does not in itself give rise to Government liability"). Without the FTCA, Plaintiff's state-law tort claims do not "aris[e] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States" for the purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The only other federal statute Plaintiff cites as a jurisdictional basis for her claims is 39 U.S.C. § 409, which directs her claims back to the FTCA. See § 409(c) ("The provisions of chapter 171 and all other provisions of title 28 relating to tort claims shall apply to tort claims arising out of activities of the Postal Service."). Thus, to the extent the Individual Defendants' alleged wrongful conduct falls outside the scope of their employment, Plaintiff's state-law claims lack federal question jurisdiction.