Konadu v. Commonwealth
[…] App. at 521, 850 S.E.2d 376 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161, 817 S.E.2d 330 (2018)).

B. The evidence was sufficient to show that Konadu was looking away and distracted for a significant amount of time while the vehicle was out of control.

[6] Konadu argues that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient to sustain her conviction for reckless driving because the trial court relied in part on an unproven fact: that she was looking away the entire time the vehicle traveled off course. We disagree. [7] Pursuant to Code § 46.2-853, “[a] person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a vehicle which is not under proper control … on any highway in the Commonwealth.” See Voight v. Reber, 187 Va. 157, 164, 168, 46 S.E.2d 15 (1948) (holding that the driver of a vehicle has a duty to use ordinary card to keep his vehicle under proper control).