Komjathy v. Lewin PH Supply Co.
[…] Any insureds not defended by a guaranty association shall provide their own defense, and include the cost of the defense as part of their claims, if the defense was an obligation of the insurer. The rights of the liquidator to contest coverage on a particular claim shall be deemed preserved without the necessity for an express reservation of rights.

Rhode Island, one of the states bound by the provisions of the Model Act, has reciprocal provisions.

Rhode Island General Statutes § 27-14.3-19 provides in part:

(a) Any court in this state before which any action or proceeding in which the insurer is a party, or is obligated to defend a party, is pending when a rehabilitative order against the insurer is entered shall stay the action or proceeding for ninety (90) days and any additional time as is necessary for the rehabilitator to obtain proper representation and prepare for further proceedings. The rehabilitator shall take any action respecting the pending litigation as he or she deems necessary in the interests of justice and for the protection of creditors, policyholders, and the public. The rehabilitator shall immediately consider all litigation pending outside of this state and shall petition the courts having jurisdiction over that litigation for injunctions and stays whenever necessary to protect the estate of the insurer.