Kolominsky v. Root, Inc.
[…] Benzon v. Morgan Stanley Distribs., 420 F.3d 598, 609 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Helwig v. Vencor, Inc., 251 F.3d 540, 555 (6th Cir. 2001) abrogated on other grounds by Tellabs, Inc. v. Makor Issues & Rts., Ltd., 551 U.S. 308, 127 S.Ct. 2499, 168 L.Ed.2d 179 (2007)). In making this determination, "the critical question is whether they would have 'significantly altered the total mix of information made available.' " Id. (quoting Helwig, 251 F.3d at 563).

A plaintiff may also support a Section 11 claim where the defendant fails to comply with certain SEC disclosure requirements. Under Item 303 of SEC Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii), a registrant must "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties . . . that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material . . . unfavorable impact on . . . revenues or income from continuing operations." Item 105 requires that a prospectus include "a discussion of the material factors that make an investment in the registrant or offering speculative or risky." 17 C.F.R. § 229.105(a).