No. Civ. S-06-2155 RRB EFB.
[…] Pls.' UMF ¶¶ 139-140. On September 28, 2006, Plaintiffs filed the instant action alleging civil rights violations and state law claims. Docket at 1. On January 17, 2008, Plaintiffs filed a motion for summary adjudication. Docket at 39. On February 6, 2008, the officers filed cross-motions for summary adjudication. Docket at 47, 50.
California Vehicle Code § 23103(a) provides: "A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." "Persons convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, except as provided in Section 23104 or 23105." Cal. Veh. Code § 23103(c).