Kolb v. Mayes Emergency Servs. Tr. Auth.
[…] City of Albuquerque v. Soto Enters., Inc., 2016 WL 9408547, at *2 (D.N.M. Apr. 11, 2016). Kolb encourages the Court to adopt this distinction, arguing that even if the Soto exception means that filing of dismissal motions on their own did not waive removal, MESTA's hearing request evinced a clear intent to invoke the state court's jurisdiction. Dkt. No. 9 at 7.

Oklahoma's civil procedure code does not establish a particular timeframe to request a motion hearing. 12 O.S. § 2012(A) at (c). Instead, it leaves the timing to litigants' prerogative: motions “shall be heard and determined before trial on application of any party, unless the court orders that the hearing and determination thereof be deferred until the trial.” Id. Similarly, the Rules for District Courts of Oklahoma do not require a movant to request a hearing at the time of filing a motion. See Okla. Dist. Ct. R. 4(b)-(c). Indeed, the Rules empower Oklahoma district courts to decide motions without hearings. Id. at (h).