Koken v. Stateco Inc.
[…] Liquidation Order ¶ 7. Accordingly, because the Commonwealth Court already has asserted in rem jurisdiction over these funds, it may enjoin the present in rem proceeding against Stateco.

(iii). Application of California Insurance Code 1064.5

Plaintiff also contends that Defendants are required to file and prove their counterclaims in Legion's liquidation proceeding pursuant to Section 1064.5 of California Insurance Code, rather than Section 1064.9, which was at issue in Hawthorne. Section 1064.5(a) provides:

In a delinquency proceeding in a reciprocal state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against such insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in the state, or with the domiciliary receiver. All such claims shall be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency proceeding.

Cal. Ins. Code § 1064.5(a). Pennsylvania is a reciprocal state under the California Insurance law.