KOHN v. TOWN OF WILTON
[…] The plaintiff brought a three count complaint against the town, and the two other defendants, Stephen Lucas, the chairman of the Wilton Fire Commission, and William Von Zehle, Jr., chief of the Wilton fire department. The plaintiff alleges in each count that he was discharged from his position as local fire marshal without the notice and hearing mandated by General Statutes §§ 29-297, 29-299, and 29-300.

General Statutes § 29-297 provides in pertinent part that " [e]ach local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties by the clerk of the town . . . and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause. . . ." General Statutes § 29-299 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a local fire marshal fails to faithfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority of the municipality in which he is serving shall, after proper inquiry, dismiss him and appoint another in his place. . . ."