KOHN v. TOWN OF WILTON
[…] The plaintiff alleges in each count that he was discharged from his position as local fire marshal without the notice and hearing mandated by General Statutes §§ 29-297, 29-299, and 29-300.

General Statutes § 29-297 provides in pertinent part that " [e]ach local fire marshal shall be sworn to the faithful performance of his duties by the clerk of the town . . . and shall continue to serve in that office until removed for cause. . . ." General Statutes § 29-299 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f a local fire marshal fails to faithfully perform the duties of his office, the appointing authority of the municipality in which he is serving shall, after proper inquiry, dismiss him and appoint another in his place. . . ." General Statutes § 29-300 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o local fire marshal shall be dismissed unless he has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing