Kohler v. Selective Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, Defendant's denial of UM coverage does not violate New Jersey law, and Plaintiff's Breach of Contract claim cannot go forward on the basis alleged.

Plaintiff does not argue that he is provided less coverage than the named insured under the policy. While the third definition of "insured" in the UM/UIM section treats the named insured differently from an employee of the named insured, providing that "insured" is "[t]he Named Insured for 'property damage' only" (Doc. 7-1 at 33 § B.2.c), further discussion of whether the provision is consistent with section 17:28-1.1 (f)'s requirement that a policy issued to a corporate or business entity "shall not provide less uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for an individual employed by the corporate or business entity than the coverage provided to the named insured under the policy," id., is not warranted because, even if Plaintiff were considered an employee, property damage is not at issue here.