Kohler v. Selective Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, pursuant to section 1731(a), the directive in section 1731(b) upon which Plaintiff relies (see Doc. 24 at 6) does not apply to the Policy at issue here. Therefore, Plaintiff's allegation that the Policy's UM/UIM Provision is unenforceable because it conflicts with 75 Ps. C.S. § 1731 (Doc. 24 at 9) is without merit.

Turning now to whether the Policy's UM/UIM coverage violates New Jersey law, the statutory provision at issue, N.J. Stat. § 17:28-1.1 provides:

[A] motor vehicle liability policy or renewal of such policy of insurance, insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death, sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, issued in this State to a corporate or business entity
with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, shall not provide less uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for an individual employed by the corporate or business entity than the coverage provided to the named insured under the policy. A policy that names a corporate or business entity as a named insured shall be deemed to provide the maximum uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage available under the policy to an individual employed by the corporate or business entity, regardless of whether the individual is an additional named insured under that policy or is a named insured or is covered under any other policy providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage.
N.J. Stat. § 17:28-1.1(f) (emphasis added).