Kohl v. Loma Negra Compania Indus. Arg. Sociedad Anonima
[…] IPO Sec. & Derivative Litig., 986 F Supp 2d at 523; In re Fuwei Films Sec. Litig., 634 F Supp 2d 419, 444 [SDNY 2009]). In any event, defendants have failed to conclusively show "negative causation."

Items 303 and 503 of Regulation S-K

In the SAC, plaintiff also alleges that defendants violated Items 303 and 503 of Regulation S-K. Item 303 requires disclosure of "any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations" (17 CFR § 229.303(a)(3)(ii); see Stratte-Mcclure v Morgan Stanley, 776 F3d 94, 101 [2d Cir 2015]). A specific focus "on material events and uncertainties known to management that would cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition" is required (Instruction 3 to ¶ 303(a)).