No. 1155 SCB 2016.
[…] With respect to defendant Cooperative's motion to dismiss, the Cooperative has failed to raise a clear issue of law on its motion to dismiss to warrant deviation from the well-established principle that pre-trial motions are generally unavailable in Small Claims Court. There exist questions of fact regarding the condition of the overhanging tree that damaged plaintiff's automobile, which would be determinative of the validity and enforceability of the exculpatory clause found in the Parking Lot License Agreement entered into between plaintiff and defendant Cooperative.
Section 5–325 of the General Obligations Law provides: "No person who conducts or maintains for hire or other consideration a garage, parking lot or other similar place which has the capacity for the housing, storage, parking, repair or servicing of four or more motor vehicles, as defined by the vehicle and traffic law, may exempt himself from liability for damages for injury to person or property resulting from the negligence of such person, his agents or employees, in the operation of any such vehicle, or in its housing, storage, parking, repair or servicing, or in the conduct or maintenance of such garage, parking lot or other similar place, and, except as hereinafter provided, any agreement so exempting such person shall be void." (see Langenthal v. Am. Stuyvesant Garage, 72 Misc.2d 189, 190–91 [Civ Ct 1972] ; see also Horowitz v. Ambassador Assoc., Inc., 108 Misc.2d 412, 415 [Civ Ct 1981] ).