Koenig v. Price
[…] City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557; Guerra v Kings Plaza Leasing Corp., 172 A.D.2d 583; Albouyeh v. County of Suffolk, 96 A.D.2d 543, affd 62 N.Y.2d 681). "[T]he mere hope by [a] plaintiff that he might be able to uncover some evidence during [further] discovery [is] insufficient to deny summary judgment to [a] defendant" (Jones v. Gameray, 153 A.D.2d 550, 551).

Nor do we find that Pacheco may be liable based upon his alleged violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a) which provides, inter alia, that "No person * * * in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition [and] removing the key from the vehicle". Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 is part of title VII. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 (a) provides: "[t]he provisions of [tit VII] apply upon public highways [and upon] private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot" (emphasis supplied).