No. 2 CA-CV 89-0086.
[…] Royal Buick next argues that the contract for the sale of the car was void because Koenen planned on transporting the vehicle to California in violation of California Health and Safety Code § 43151(a).
Royal Buick did not raise this issue at trial. This court has held, however, "that the illegality of a contract may be raised for the first time on appeal by the court on its own initiative. If the court can do this, presumably so can the parties." Mitchell v. American Savings Loan Ass'n, 122 Ariz. 138, 140, 593 P.2d 692, 694 (App. 1979).
Section 43151(a) provides in part:
No person who is a resident of, or who operates an established place of business within, this state shall import, deliver, purchase, rent, lease, acquire, or receive a new motor vehicle, new motor vehicle engine, or motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle engine for use, registration, or resale in this state unless such motor vehicle engine or motor vehicle has been certified pursuant to this chapter. No person shall attempt or assist in any such action.
However, simply because Koenen, with his father and brother, stores vehicles in a warehouse located in California does not establish that Koenen operates an established place of business in California. In addition, the record indicates that Koenen would not have driven the vehicle but merely placed it in storage.