Koenen v. Koenen (In re Estate of Koenen)
[…] Amdur testified. For this reason alone, we may reject this claim. ¶ 84 Forfeiture aside, Leonard's claim also fails because it is squarely contradicted by the record. Here, setting aside the fact that David only requested a licensed physician to conduct the evaluation and not Dr. Amdur specifically, Leonard obtained not one, but three evaluations, all of which opined that he was not disabled and did not need a plenary guardian. Leonard's argument that this alleged error denied him the right to request his own independent evaluation is thus belied by the record. Finally, section 11a-9(b) of the Act merely states that, if there is no report attached to the petition, the trial court shall order "appropriate evaluations to be performed by a qualified person or persons and a report filed with the court at least 10 days prior to the hearing." (Emphasis added.) 755 ILCS 5/11a-9(b) (West 2014). Nothing in this section requires that the alleged disabled person receive service of the petition prior to the appointment of an individual to perform an evaluation. Leonard's claim is meritless.