Koenen v. Koenen (In re Estate of Koenen)
[…] Nothing in this section requires that the alleged disabled person receive service of the petition prior to the appointment of an individual to perform an evaluation. Leonard's claim is meritless.

¶ 85 The Revocation of Leonard's Power of Attorney for Property

¶ 86 Leonard next claims that the trial court improperly revoked the power of attorney for property he executed that appointed Nancy as his agent. Leonard argues that the trial court was required by statute to make factual findings, but it failed to do so, and it failed to hold a hearing on David's petition to revoke the POA. ¶ 87 Section 2-10(a) of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act provides in relevant part as follows:

"Upon petition by any interested person ***, with *** a finding by the court that the principal lacks either the capacity to control or *** revoke the agency, the court may construe a power of attorney, review the agent's conduct and grant appropriate relief." 755 ILCS 45/2-10(a) (West 2014).
¶ 88 Both parties direct us to In re Estate of Doyle, 362 Ill. App. 3d 293 (2005), appeal denied, 218 Ill. 2d 539 (2006).