Koenen v. Koenen (In re Estate of Koenen)
[…] Wilson, 238 Ill. 2d at 570. We therefore reject Leonard's claim. ¶ 75 Leonard nonetheless also argues that the trial court's order was not specific enough because the written factual basis for its findings was the "evidence adduced at the hearing *** on April 17, 18, 19[,] & 26, 2013," as well as Dr. Amdur's report. Leonard asserts that, absent a "higher standard of specificity," he must "guess as to which facts the trial court relied on," and whether the trial court relied at all upon his own opinion witnesses. Leonard's concerns are unwarranted. ¶ 76 Section 11a-12(c) of the Act provides in pertinent part that "If the respondent is adjudged to be disabled and to be totally without capacity ***, the court shall appoint a plenary guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings." 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(c) (West 2012). It has long been held, however, that requirements under the Act are merely procedural. See In re Estate of Steinfeld, 158 Ill. 2d 1, 16 (1994) (citing In re Estate of Mackey, 85 Ill.