23-C-563
[…] Koehl contends there was insufficient service of process on another party, the succession. However, he did not file an exception or written objection as to service, nor did he orally object to service of process at the hearing of the motion on the merits. Instead, counsel for Mr. Koehl appeared and argued his position before the trial court. Thus, since Mr. Koehl did not file a declinatory exception or otherwise object prior to appearing and arguing the motion for summary judgment, we find he waived the right to object on the grounds of improper service of process.
Additionally, La. C.C.P. art. 2005 provides that "[a] judgment affirmed, reversed, amended, or otherwise rendered by an appellate court may be annulled only when the ground for nullity did not appear in the record of appeal or was not considered by the appellate court." The law is clear that the existence of either of the conditions in La. C.C.P. art. 2005 may prohibit maintenance of a nullity action. Dumas v. Board of Ethics, 19-289 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/15/19), 290 So.3d 1143, 1147, writ denied, 19-2017 (La. 2/10/20), 294 So.3d 475.
The grounds Mr.