Case No. 05-C-0384.
[…] For even though the general procedure set forth in § 23.50 to § 23.85 does not authorize warrantless arrest for a first-time violation of § 30.681, the specific procedure for processing such violations requires that the suspected offender be arrested if probable cause exists.
Wisconsin law provides that any person who operates a motorboat upon the waters of the State of Wisconsin is deemed to have given consent to provide one or more samples of his or her breath, blood or urine for chemical testing to determine whether he or she has violated the intoxicated boating law. Wis. Stat. §§ 30.683. Under § 30.684 a person must submit to one or more chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, or urine "if he or she is arrested for a violation of the intoxicated boating law and if he or she is requested to submit to the test by a law enforcement officer." Arrest is a precondition to the obligation to provide a sample and must be shown in order to establish an unlawful refusal under § 30.684(5).