No. 1132
[…] In the alternative, Husband argues that Wife should be responsible for one-third of Joseph's private school expenses. Wife responds that the circuit court "simply found [Husband] better able to afford" this expense than Wife.
C . Standard of Review
In most cases, child support awards are determined by the child support guidelines found in Section 12-204 of the Family Law Article. Use of the guidelines is mandatory unless, as here, the parents have a monthly combined adjusted income in excess of $15,000. FL § 12-204(a), (d). In such case, "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support," although circuit courts often extrapolate from the guidelines even where their use is not mandatory. FL § 12-204(d); Malin, 153 Md. App. at 411 ("Therefore, by analogy, we turn to the process of calculating support under the Guidelines."); Richardson v. Boozer, 209 Md.