Kochheiser v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] C. The ALJ did not err in considering evidence relating to Kochheiser's prostate cancer or alleged fatigue

Kochheiser argues that the ALJ improperly isolated his fatigue from his cancer and radiation treatment when assessing whether his condition and resulting symptoms met the 12-month durational requirement. Doc. 15, pp. 16-17 (referring to 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 and SSR 82-52).

20 C.F.R. § 416.909 explains that the duration requirement means, "Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months."

SSR 82-52 states and explains "the policy regarding the duration requirement under the disability provisions of titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act and implementing regulations." --------