Koch v. Sheresky, Aronson Mayefsky LLP
[…] As to the remaining eight affirmative defenses, as well as the answer interposed by the Bragar Defendants, Plaintiff argues that she cannot fairly respond to them because they are vague and lacking in detail or factual support. Apparently recognizing that an outright dismissal of all these defenses is not likely, Plaintiff alternatively moves for an order directing the Bragar Defendants to "correct" the defenses and answer, pursuant to CPLR 3024 (a), which provides that "[i]f a pleading is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required to frame a response he may move for a more definite statement."

Plaintiff has cited no caselaw that analyzed the application of CPLR 3024 (a) to answers interposed in response to complaints. However, a noted commentator has observed the following:

Subdivision (a) of CPLR 3024 is the motion for a more definitive statement.