Case No. C05-1989RSL.
[…] Pierce v. Southern Pac. Transp. Co., 823 F.2d 1366, 1370 (9th Cir. 1987). Accordingly, the Court will determine whether plaintiff has shown negligence using traditional standards, but will find that a jury question exists if plaintiff has shown even slight evidence of employer negligence.
2. Preemption.
BNSF argues that the regulations promulgated under the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970, ("FRSA"), 49 U.S.C. § 20101 et seq. preempt plaintiff's FELA claim. Congress enacted the FRSA "to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents." 49 U.S.C. § 20101. Congress intended that "[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable."