Koch v. Boxicon, LLC
[…] Conversely, had the full loan amount been advanced on the date of the last advance (November 30, 2008) and no repayment due until the end of the repayment period, the result would be a 58.7% interest rate. Thus, no matter how the interest is calculated, the result is an interest rate more than double the legal limit.

Boxicon nonetheless argues that the $96,000 Koch was required to pay over and above the $96,000 principal was not "interest" under finance code § 306.103 because the parties characterized this transaction as a purchase. Under § 306.103(b), "the parties' characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase is conclusive that the account purchase transaction is not a transaction for the use, forbearance, or detention of money"—that is, it is not a transaction for "interest" as defined by § 301.002(a)(4). See id. § 306.103(b). We must then analyze to what extent § 306.103 affects this transaction.

Boxicon did not plead § 306.103, nor did Question 23 clearly instruct the jury about the facts that would have made § 306.103 applicable. But, as we discuss, there is no evidence that § 306.103 applied in any event. --------

We must apply the statute according to its words' plain and ordinary meaning. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003). Boxicon's argument fails because § 306.103, by its own terms, applies only to a transaction that is an "account purchase transaction." See FIN. § 306.103(b) ("[T]he parties' characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase is conclusive . . . .") (emphasis added).