Koch v. Boxicon, LLC
[…] Id. § 301.002(a)(17). "A greater rate of interest than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by law." Id. § 302.001(b). "All contracts for usurious interest are contrary to public policy and subject to the appropriate penalty prescribed by [finance code] Chapter 305." Id.

On the other hand, "[i]f there is no interest, there can be no basis for usury." First Bank, 877 S.W.2d at 287. To that end, "[a]n amount of discount in, or charged under, an account purchase transaction is not interest." FIN. § 306.103(a). And "the parties' characterization of an account purchase transaction as a purchase is conclusive that the account purchase transaction is not a transaction for the use, forbearance, or detention of money." Id. § 306.103(b).