Koch v. Boxicon, LLC
[…] 2. Applicable Law.

The elements of a usurious transaction are (1) a money loan, (2) an absolute obligation to repay the principal, and (3) the exaction of greater compensation than allowed by law for the borrower's use of the money. First Bank v. Tony's Tortilla Factory, Inc., 877 S.W.2d 285, 287 (Tex. 1994). A "loan" is an advance of money made to or on behalf of an obligor, "the principal amount of which the obligor has an obligation to pay the creditor." TEX. FIN. CODE § 301.002(a)(10). "Interest" is compensation for the use, forbearance, or detention of money. Id. § 301.002(a)(4). "Usurious interest" is interest that exceeds the applicable maximum amount allowed by law. Id. § 301.002(a)(17). "A greater rate of interest than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by law." Id. § 302.001(b). "All contracts for usurious interest are contrary to public policy and subject to the appropriate penalty prescribed by [finance code] Chapter 305." Id.

On the other hand, "[i]f there is no interest, there can be no basis for usury." First Bank, 877 S.W.2d at 287. To that end, "[a]n amount of discount in, or charged under, an account purchase transaction is not interest." FIN. § 306.103(a).