Kobin Coal Corp. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Statement of Claim ¶ 49, R.R. 8. As explained by the Board, the contract by its terms required DGS and DOC to purchase the coal as needed, not as estimated. R.R. 54. This Court cannot imply a duty on DGS and DOC to purchase estimated amounts of coal when the contract, by its terms, provided that DGS and DOC contract and agree to purchase "only the materials . . . in such quantities as represent the actual requirements of the Commonwealth." R.R. 54 (emphasis added); Agrecycle, Inc., 783 A.2d at 868.

B. Good Faith in Commercial Contracts: Section 2306 of the UCC

The parties, here, however, agree that Section 2306(a) of the Pennsylvania UCC governs the contract at issue and provides:

(a) Quantity measured by output or requirements. —A term which measures the quantity by . . . the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.
13 Pa. C.S. § 2306(a) (emphasis added). Though this provision requires the parties to perform their duties and to enforce commercial contracts in "good faith," our Supreme Court recently held that the breach of duty does not "create a separate cause of action." Hanaway v.