Kobilka v. Cottonwood Fin. Wis., LLC
[…] (Compl. (dkt. #1) ¶ 45; see also id. at ¶ 44 ("Defendant[s] . . . prepared filed, and subsequently served the various Wisconsin garnishment documents on Plaintiff's Minnesota employer.").) Plaintiff's avenue of relief, therefore, lies in state court, not in a federal court action challenging defendants' request for a garnishment notice and the state court's action of issuing the requisite forms listing an out-of-state employer. See Wis. Stat. § 812.37(1) (describing rights of debtor to "assert any defense to the earnings garnishment, by completing the answer form and delivering or mailing to the garnishee"). The fact that plaintiff failed to avail herself of those rights in state court does not create jurisdiction in federal court for her to revisit them.