Kobilka v. Cottonwood Fin. Wis., LLC
[…] The loan arose from a "consumer transaction" as that term is defined by Wis. Stat. § 421.03, and plaintiff's obligation to repay Cottonwood constituted a consumer "debt" or "claim" under Wis. Stat. § 427.103. Kobilka made several payments under the plan and then stopped, prompting Cottonwood to declare the account in default.

More technically, "closed-end credit" has been defined by Regulation Z under the Federal Truth in Lending Act, 12 C.F.R. Part 226, as "consumer credit other than 'open-end credit,'" 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(10), which is in turn defined as "consumer credit extended . . . up to any limit set by the creditor" under a plan "in which: (i) [t]he creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions; (ii) [t]he creditor may impose from time to time on an outstanding unpaid balance; and (iii) [t]he amount of credit that may be extended during the term of the plan . . . is generally made available to the extent that any outstanding balance is repaid." 12 C.F.R. § 26.10(20).

C. Default Judgment

Eventually, Cottonwood initiated suit against plaintiff in St. Croix County Circuit Court. Kobilka was served with a copy of the summons and complaint, but failed to appear or timely answer.