Appellate Case No. 2013-002311 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-423
[…] The Charpias argue (1) the judgment underlying the foreclosure is void because ten years has expired without execution of the judgment and (2) the circuit court lacked jurisdiction and violated the Due Process Clause because the Charpias were not properly notified of the hearings. We affirm. 1. We find the judgment underlying the foreclosure was not void because Rene McMasters Ronaghan sought to enforce it within the ten-year statutory period. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (2005) ("Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof . . . ."); Linda Mc Co., Inc. v.