Knous v. Conagra Foods, Inc.
[…] (Dkt. # 15, at 2-3.) In their motions for summary judgment, Henderson and Staffing Concepts each argue that ConAgra may not recover from Henderson and Staffing Concepts on either of these bases.

Comparative Fault

Kentucky's comparative fault statute, KRS § 411.182, provides in relevant part that "[i]n all tort actions . . . involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants . . . the court . . . shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories . . . indicating: (a) the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) the percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability. . . ." Also relevant is Kentucky's worker's compensation statute, which provides that it is an employee's sole remedy against his employer for work-related injury. KRS § 342.690.