NO. 5-17-0166
[…] Preliminarily, the record reveals that the scope of the hearing held October 24, 2016, was 47 not limited to the two central issues before the court. There was testimony from the parties and witnesses regarding conduct that had occurred prior to June 10, 2016, the date of the agreed-to order between the parties that allocated shared parenting time and decision making. By allowing this outdated testimony, the trial court disregarded the language present in both section 602.5(e) and section 602.7. ¶ 118 Section 602.5(e) provides: "In allocating significant decision-making responsibilities, the court shall not consider conduct of a parent that does not affect that parent's relationship to the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.5(e) (West 2016). Section 602.7(c) provides: "In allocating parenting time, the court shall not consider conduct of a parent that does not affect that parent's relationship to the child." 750 ILCS 5/602.7(c) (West 2016). ¶ 119 In its consideration of the best interests of this child, the court discussed 16 factors, presumably taken from section 602.7, regarding parenting time.