NO. 5-17-0166
[…] Section 602.7 relates only to parenting time (custody), and presumes both parents are fit. Thus, there are some genuine differences between the sections. And this court has an obligation to ensure that the sections regarding "parenting time" and "parental responsibilities: decision making" remain separate, as written by the legislature. We should not simply rubber-stamp an order that improperly commingles two separate sections, and fails to consider the agreed-to matters, as evidenced by the parenting plans. ¶ 108 Section 602.5 provides: "Unless the parents otherwise agree in writing on an allocation of significant decision-making responsibilities, or the issue of the allocation of parental responsibilities has been reserved under Section 401, the court shall make the determination. The court shall allocate to one or both of the parents the significant decision-making responsibility for each significant issue affecting the child." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/602.5(b) (West 2016). ¶ 109 Here, rather than acknowledging the agreements suggested by Seth in his Amended Parenting Plan, and echoed by Miranda in her Parenting Plan, the court, without explanation, found that Seth should be "granted primary major decision making