Knopik v. Hahn
[…] While Hahn's behavior was admittedly unsavory, it did not amount to a harassing "[c]ourse of conduct" as defined by § 28-311.02(2)(b) and applied through precedent.Appellate courts give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning and will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Schuyler Apt. Partners v. Colfax Cty. Bd. of Equal. , 279 Neb. 989, 783 N.W.2d 587 (2010). Section 28-311.02(2)(b) expressly provides that harassment requires a course of conduct, which is defined in part as "a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose." Further, the legislative intent articulated within § 28-311.02(1) is that the harassment protection statutes are meant to address "stalking offenses."

The testimony offered at trial reflected the incident with Hahn occurred within a span of 10 to 20 minutes on one particular day.