Index No.: 113227/09
[…] Without that crucial information, the court cannot determine whether the transfer of the money from Royal Abstract constituted contempt of a court order or a transfer by the escrow agent upon satisfaction of a condition precedent in the escrow agreement. The motion to hold Sanford in contempt is denied, without prejudice.
Motion Sequence No. 023
Plaintiffs' motion to confirm JHO Gammerman's report is granted insofar as it applies to Pursuit and denied insofar as it applies to Sanford.
Under CPLR 4403, the court "may confirm or reject, in whole or in part, the verdict of . . . the report of a referee to report; may make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing." The rules for referees apply to judicial hearing officers (JHOs). (See CPLR 4301.) The court may properly defer to the JHO's findings of fact because the JHO "was in the best position to weigh the evidence and make credibility determinations." (Andersen ex rel.