Knit With v. Knitting Fever, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. Mot. Judg. Pleadings 33.) It asserts that no express contractual document exists between the parties, thereby precluding application of the gist of the action doctrine. (Id. at 34.) Contrary to Plaintiff's argument, however, it is well-settled that the mere absence of a particular document specifying the precise terms of sale does not deprive the parties of a contractual relationship. Adani Exports Ltd. V. AMCI Export Co., No. CIV.A.05-304, 2007 WL 4298525, at *14 (W.D. Pa. Dec. 4, 2007). Under Title 13, section 2204(a) of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated, "[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognized the existence of such contract." 13 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2204(a). When a seller fills a buyer's orders and forwards corresponding invoices, a commercial sales contract is formed between the parties. Perkasie Indus. Corp. v. Adv. Transformer, Inc., No.