19-CV-480 (FB) (RML)
[…] D. Section 7511 Claim
Knights requests vacatur of the arbitration decision on the grounds that the arbitrator exceeded her power in ruling that he was not entitled to a name-clearing hearing because he did not hold a civil service position. CPLR § 7511(b)(1)(iii) allows vacatur when an arbitrator “exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made,” resulting in prejudice to a party. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7511(b)(1)(iii). Relief under this provision is only granted if an arbitrator “violates a strong public policy, is irrational or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator's power.”