06-06-2013
[…] We requested an informal response to the petition and issued Palma notice. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 178.)
DISCUSSION
According to Knight, FrontLine derives economic value from its training manual, which includes information and techniques not generally known by other similar businesses in its "niche industry." FrontLine takes several measures to protect the manual from disclosure. The homeowners do not challenge Knight's declaration or otherwise dispute that the FrontLine training materials are a protected trade secret as defined by Civil Code section 3426.1, subdivision (d).
Evidence Code section 1060 creates a privilege for trade secrets and authorizes the owner of a trade secret to refuse to disclose the secret "if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." In Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1384, the court applied Evidence Code section 1060 in the context of civil discovery.