"[A] motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of a pleading.Eskin v. Castiglia, 253 Conn. 516, 522, 753 A.2d 927 (2000). In dec
[…] Audiotronics, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 067383 (January 18, 1984, Meadow, J.) (a plaintiff does not have an independent cause of action for sex discrimination independent of General Statutes § 46a-60);Napoleon v. Xerox Corp., 656 F. Sup. 1120, 1125 (D.Conn. 1987); Kelsey v. Sheraton Corp., 662 F. Sup. 10, 14 (D.Conn. 1986).
Because the plaintiff has a statutory remedy to vindicate her claims of wrongful discharge, based on racial discrimination, specifically provided in the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act, General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1), § 46a-60 (a)(4) and § 46a-60 (a)(5), the defendants' motion to strike count three of the complaint is granted.
General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employmentbecause of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(4) provides that it shall be a discriminatory practice to "[f]or any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because he has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in. any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84. . . ."