1-24-0231
[…] Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 211. "[J]udicial review of discrepancies is limited to, and must not exceed, a board's record." Cinkus, 228 Ill.2d at 209.
¶ 13 Section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022)) (Code) requires a petition for nomination to contain a statement from the prospective candidate certifying that they live at the address printed on petition. Section 7-10.2 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2022)) states "[i]n the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the candidate's surname." Section 8-8 of the Code states:
"The name of no candidate for nomination shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination shall have been filed in his behalf as provided for in this
Section.