1-24-0231
[…] ¶ 13 Section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2022)) (Code) requires a petition for nomination to contain a statement from the prospective candidate certifying that they live at the address printed on petition. Section 7-10.2 of the Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10.2 (West 2022)) states "[i]n the designation of the name of a candidate on a petition for nomination or certificate of nomination the candidate's given name or names, initial or initials, a nickname by which the candidate is commonly known, or a combination thereof, may be used in addition to the candidate's surname." Section 8-8 of the Code states:
"The name of no candidate for nomination shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination shall have been filed in his behalf as provided for in this
Section. Each such petition shall include as a part thereof the oath required by Section 710.1 of this Code and a statement of candidacy by the candidate filing or in whose behalf the petition is filed. This statement shall set out the address of such candidate and the office for which he is a candidate; shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition relates, is qualified for the office specified."
¶ 14 The argument raised before the Board was whether Ms. Kurzawa lived at the registered address on the nomination petition, not whether her use of name complied with certain provisions of the Code. The Board made factual findings that Ms.