5:19-CV-712
[…] See Barnes, 2006 WL 2811821, at *6. Thus, this Court will not infer a private cause of action under HIPAA, and plaintiff's claims relying on that statute must be dismissed with prejudice.
F. PLAINTIFF'S FMLA CLAIM.
Defendants raise two defenses against plaintiff's FMLA claims: (1) that at least some of plaintiff's claims are time-barred; and (2) that plaintiff's FMLA claim is not legally cognizable.
1. WHETHER PLAINTIFF'S CLAIMS ARE TIME-BARRED.
The statute of limitations for most FMLA claims is two years. See 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1) ("[A]n action may be brought under this section not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought."). However, a three-year statute of limitations exists for willful FMLA violations. See id. § 2617(c)(2).
An alleged FMLA violation is willful if the employer knew or recklessly disregarded whether its conduct violated the FMLA. See Porter v. N.Y. Univ.