Knight v. City of Fairview
[…] (Footnotes omitted). Knight timely appealed to this Court.

Discussion

Although not stated exactly as such, Knight raises the following issues on appeal: 1) whether Fairview unlawfully terminated Knight by violating a statutory or constitutional provision or basing the termination upon unlawful procedure; 2) whether Fairview unlawfully terminated Knight by acting arbitrarily or capriciously; and 3) whether Fairview unlawfully terminated Knight by failing to base its decision upon material evidence.

In deciding this case, the Trial Court applied the UAPA standard. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 provides, as relevant:

(a)(1) Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3….
(b)(1) Judicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-114 (2017). In turn, Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322 provides, as relevant:
(h) The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings.