Knight v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] See Dart, 135 S. Ct. at 553-54. In the petition, plaintiff seeks an unspecified amount of damages up to the policy limits of coverage, costs, expenses and reasonable attorney's fees under K.S.A. § 40-908. See Petition For Damages at 2-3. Because the face of the petition does not satisfy the amount-in-controversy requirement, the Court looks to defendant's notice of removal. To remain in federal court, defendant must prove by a preponderance of evidence facts sufficient to establish that the amount in controversy may exceed $75,000. See McPhail, 529 F.3d at 954.

Section 40-908 states as follows:

That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, [t]hat when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.