Knight Harte Constr., Inc. v. Zurick
[…] New York City Administrative Code §§20-386 [2] and 20-287[a] require that a home improvement contractor have a license, the failure of a home improvement contractor to have a license precludes the enforcement of a mechanic's lien, a home improvement contract, or recovery under the equitable principles of quantum meruit and account stated (Kamco Supply Corp. v. JMT Brothers Realty, LLC, 98 A.D. 3d 891, 950 N.Y.S. 2d 701 [1st Dept. 2012] and Joseph A. Tuana & Associates Inc. v. Burns, 125 A.D. 3d 561, 1 N.Y.S. 3d 819 [1st Dept., 2015]).

"CPLR §3015[e] states, "Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the City of New York...the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license."

(McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y. Annot., CPLR §3015[e], Eff. date: May 2, 2013).

Pursuant to CPLR §3015[e] the plaintiff is required to show that it had a valid license at the time the work was performed and at the time it commenced the action.