Knece v. Salyers
[…] (Internal citations and quotations omitted.) Eastley v. Volkman, 132 Ohio St.3d 328, 2012-Ohio-2179, ¶ 20.

Overcoming the Presumption of Abandonment

{¶14} The trial court found that Father presented enough evidence to overcome the presumption of abandonment. This finding was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶15} Grandmother sought custody on the basis that Father had abandoned R.A. by failing to visit or make contact for more than 90 days. R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." This Court has held that once this definition of abandonment is met, it creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment. See In re B.C.M., 9th Dist. Wayne No. 05CA0001, 2005-Ohio-1818, ¶ 8.