Knapp v. State
[…] Don't believe that there's been enough evidence presented to show that this stop was justified. So, we're asking for a 38.23 charge regarding the stop in this case.
The trial court initially indicated it would allow the instruction, but it later reconsidered the request upon review of Sternberg's testimony and the traffic laws prohibiting drivers from cutting through private drives.See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.423 (West 2011). The trial court ultimately declined to instruct the jury as to the legality of the traffic stop under article 38.23, and Knapp challenges that ruling on appeal.

Section 545.423 of the Transportation Code provides:

(a) An operator may not cross a sidewalk or drive through a driveway, parking lot, or business or residential entrance without stopping the vehicle.
(b) An operator may not cross or drive in or on a sidewalk, driveway, parking lot, or business or residential entrance at an intersection to turn right or left from one highway to another highway.

Article 38.23 Instruction

In his sole issue, Knapp contends that the trial court erred in denying his request for an instruction to the jury that it not consider any illegally obtained evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23(a) (West 2005).