KMS Contracting Inc. v. Cauldwell-Wingate Co.
[…] No. 16; lien docket entry, NYSCEF Doc. No. 17). Plaintiff extended the lien by notice of extension dated October 21, 2020 (notice of extension, NYSCEF Doc. No. 18).

Plaintiff then sought and obtained an ex parte extension order, extending the lien for a year from October 18, 2021, the date of the order (extension order, NYSCEF Doc. No. 19). Plaintiff did not take any steps to further extend the lien, and it expired on October 18, 2022. One day later, plaintiff commenced the instant action.

Lien Law § 17 establishes the time in which a lien remains effective, and provides as follows:

"No lien specified in this article shall be a lien for a longer period than one year after the notice of lien has been filed, unless within that time an action is commenced to foreclose the lien, and a notice of the pendency of such action, whether in a court of record or in a court not of record, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed ... or unless an extension to such lien, except for a lien on real property improved or to be improved with a single family dwelling, is filed with the county clerk of the county in which the notice of lien is filed within one year from the filing of the original notice of lien, continuing such lien and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of filing such extension ... No lien shall be continued by such extension for more than one year from the filing thereof. In the event an action is not commenced to foreclose the lien within such extended period, such lien shall be extinguished unless an order be granted by a court of record or a judge or justice thereof, continuing such lien, and such lien shall be redocketed as of the date of granting such order and a statement made that such lien is continued by virtue of such order ... No lien shall be continued by court order for more than one year from the granting thereof, but a new order and entry may be made in each of two successive years" (Lien Law § 17).

The courts have interpreted this statute to provide that a lien expires automatically upon any of the events making such an expiration, absent the necessary steps to extend it (Aztec Window & Door Nfg., Inc. v 71 Vil. Rd.. LLC, 60 A.D.3d 795, 796 [2d Dept 2009]; Gallo Bros.