DOCKET NO. A-4423-18T3
[…] B.
Defendant argues the trial court erred in awarding plaintiff sole legal and residential custody of C.L. by failing "to analyze the evidence pursuant to . . . N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 and the standard of the best interests of the child." He contends the court should have awarded joint legal custody "with physical custody to only one and liberal visitation rights to the other." We disagree.
Our Legislature has determined "that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have . . . dissolved their marriage." N.J.S.A. 9:2-4. Further, "it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy." Ibid. In a proceeding concerning the custody of a minor child, the judge may award joint custody, sole custody with a provision for "appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent," or another arrangement that "the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child."